Are You a Legal Professional?

California Marriage Age Requirements Laws

State laws regulating age limits for marriage are generally similar, although California is one of just a few states lacking a minimum age for marriage. However, minors (under the age of 18) must obtain both parental consent and a court order before they may legally tie the knot. Although couples seldom get married before they reach the age of majority, it is made available primarily to allow pregnant minors to marry.

The brief table below outlines the basics of California's marriage age requirement. See Marriage Requirements Basics: Consent, Age, and Capacity for more more information.

Code Section Family §300-303
Minimum Legal Age With Parental Consent Male: No age limit; Female: No age limit
Minimum Legal Age Without Parental Consent Male: 18; Female: 18
Comments Minors under 18 need parental consent and a court order obtained on the showing the court requires

Note: State laws are constantly changing -- contact a California family law attorney or conduct your own legal research to verify the state law(s) you are researching.

Research the Law:

Related Resources for Marriage Age Requirements Laws:

Next Steps
Contact a qualified attorney.
(e.g., Chicago, IL or 60611)